Shea Butter - Raw/Dark Yellow

SKU: SH-473-S
Size *
$8.00

Blossom offers premium quality hand-crafted Raw Shea Butter in bulk. This specific Raw Shea Butter is dark yellow color solid with typical nutty odor for versatile application.

Shea Butter comes from the seeds of the African Shea Karite tree. It is hand-crafted by women working in small co-operatives.  Shea nuts are cleaned, cracked, roasted, and grinded obtain smooth paste. This paste is kneaded by hand. To separate out the butter, water added to the kneading process.  Butter obtained as such is raw/unrefined Shea Butter, which has pale-yellow to ivory color and nutty aroma.  To enrich the Raw Shea Butter with extra nutrients, Borututu Roots are added during production process.  This gives darker yellow natural color.  In Africa, Borututu Roots are believed to have healing properties. 

(If you need regular Raw Shea Butter, please see this Shea Butter - Raw/Ivory-Light Yellow )

Shea Butter has been used for centuries in Africa to hydrate skin and protect hair from extreme conditions. Shea Butter makes a great barrier on the skin preventing water loss. Rich in Vitamins A and E, essential fatty acids, and other nutrients, the butter is often incorporated into natural sun care and after sun care recipes. Shea Butter is well known for excellent caring, healing, and regenerative properties.

Quick Info/Tip:
Natural butters like Shea or Mango have natural tendency to turn in to grainy texture. This does NOT mean the butter has gone bad or turn rancid. When a butter, such as shea or mango, is heated the fatty acids separate from one another. Then if it cools slowly, these fractions stay separate causing the butter to go grainy. (This happens during shipping in warm weather). Gently melt the butter, and then rapid cooling or freezing may help to reduce/remove graininess.
For detailed technical info, please read following articles.
Shea butter: How to prevent shea from going grainy
Formulating With Exotic Butters


Application:

Skin Care                Hair Care
Nail Care                Lip Care
Baby care               Sun care
Cosmetics             Massage 


Benefits:


Lightweight fat                    Low melting point
Highly Moisturizing          Emollient
Anti-ageing                             Protect skin and hair
Healing

Recommended Usage:

Creams & Lotions               1-10 %
Soaps, Butters                  5-20 %
Just as Pure                      100%

 

Disclaimer:
All the products offered by Blossom Group LLC are for external use only.  Do not consume internally.  Products information on the website/documents are for information purpose only.Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Blossom Group LLC.  It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease.  Products should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please read full disclaimer here.

There are no reviews yet.

Leave a Review
Botanical Name: Butyrospermum Parkii
Grade: Raw, Unrefined, Bright-Dark Yellow
Extraction By: Hand Crafted (No Chemical/Solvent)
Parts Used: Nuts
Appearance: Bright Yellow Color Solid, Typical Nutty Odor
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
CAS Number: 91080-23-8
Origin: Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Ghana