Cocoa Butter - Deodorized

SKU: CO-542-S
Size *
$12.30

Blossom offers very good quality deodorized Cocoa Butter in bulk. It is light yellow color solid with very mild and pleasant chocolate-like odor for versatile application.

Cocoa Butter is extracted from cocoa beans. Cocoa beans are cleaned, fermented, roasted, and pressed. After that process, Cocoa Butter is separated from cocoa powder. Cocoa Butter contains a high proportion of saturated fats, derived from stearic and palmitic acids. It makes an excellent skin moisturizer. Saturated fats are especially beneficial for healing dry, cracked skin because they are easily absorbed and remain on the skin for hours, which helps restoring moisture. This very important for lip balms. Cocoa Butter contains compounds called cocoa mass polyphenols. Polyphenols are powerful antioxidants that help diminish signs of aging and soothe skin rashes. They help improve skin elasticity and skin tone.

Quick Info/Tip:
Natural butters like Shea or Mango have natural tendency to turn in to grainy texture. This does NOT mean the butter has gone bad or turn rancid. When a butter, such as shea or mango, is heated the fatty acids separate from one another. Then if it cools slowly, these fractions stay separate causing the butter to go grainy. (This happens during shipping in warm weather). Gently melt the butter, and then rapid cooling or freezing may help to reduce/remove graininess.
For detailed technical info, please read following articles.
Shea butter: How to prevent shea from going grainy
Formulating With Exotic Butters

 


Application:

Skin Care                Hair Care
Nail Care                Lip Care
Baby care               Sun care
Cosmetics             Massage 


Benefits:


Lightweight fat                    Low melting point
Highly Moisturizing          Emollient
Anti-ageing                             Protect skin and hair
Healing

Recommended Usage:

1-100%

Disclaimer:
All the products offered by Blossom Group LLC are for external use only.  Do not consume internally.  Products information on on the website/documents are for information purpose only. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Blossom Group LLC.  It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease.  Products should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please read full disclaimer here.

There are no reviews yet.

Leave a Review
Botanical Name: Theobroma Cacao
Grade: Deodorized
Extraction By: Pure Prime Pressed
Parts Used: Seeds/Nuts
Appearance: Light Yellow Color Solid, Mild Cocoa Odor
INCI: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
CAS Number: 8002-31-1
Origin: Africa, Asia, South America