Glycerin USP

SKU: GL-348-J
Size *
$20.00

Blossom offers superior quality Glycerin which is produced from vegetable oil (NOT from petroleum/chemical sources). Our Glycerin conforms to US Pharmacopoeia (USP) standards and it has countless applications. Produced in USA (much better quality than other origins).

Glycerin is a clear, transparent liquid with a high viscosity and a sweet taste. It is highly soluble in both water and alcohol, and is also a great solvent for other materials, which makes it useful for the preparation of tinctures and foods. Glycerin moisturizes the skin and prevent skin dryness. It can be used for both cosmetic purposes and as a treatment for medical conditions of the skin. Glycerin is called a humectant, meaning that it attracts water. This way it maintains skin water balance on an inter-cellular level. Because of such beneficial properties, Glycerin is widely used in cosmetic formulations.  Glycerin is also called Glycerol.


Application:
Skin Care                            Hair Care
Cosmetics                           Aromatherapy
Herbal extracts


Benefits:
Moisturizes                            Sooth skin
Anti-inflammation                  Sweet taste
Solubilize


Recommended Usage:
2 % in W/O creams
5-10 % O/ W creams
50 % in herbal extracts
Can be used Un-diluted

 

Disclaimer:
All the products offered by Blossom Group LLC are for external use only.  Do not consume internally.  Products information on the website/documents are for information purpose only. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Blossom Group LLC.  It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease.  Products should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please read full disclaimer here.

 

Grade: USP Grade
Appearance: Colorless Viscous Liquid
INCI: Glycerin
CAS Number: 56-81-5
Origin: USA