Lanolin USP

SKU: LA-216-S
Size *
$21.98

Blossom offers superior quality Lanolin. It meets US Pharmacopie (USP) standards (i.e best quality). It is yellow in color and has soft wax like consistency.

Lanolin is obtained from wool of sheep. The main components of this natural wax are esters and hydroxy esters of lanolin acid and lanolin alcohol, sterols and squalane. With this highly valuable ingredients, lanolin is one of the most used natural waxes. Products with lanolin improve skin barrier protection and have occlusive effect. Because it is very similar with skin natural constituents, lanolin can penetrate into the skin layers getting long lasting moisturizing effect. It is very popular as occlusive ingredient in baby creams and ointments. Lanolin is used in a number of hair treatments for its protective qualities and impressive conditioning effect. It can be used in manicure products to adhere to nail and soften & moisturize cuticle.


Application:
Skin care                         Body care
Color cosmetics               Hair care
Balms, ointments              Nail care


Benefits:
Emollient                   Occlusive agent
Emulsifier                 Plasticizes
Moisturizer


Recommended Usage:
up to 20% in emulsions
up to 100% in anhydrous products

 

Disclaimer:
All the products offered by Blossom Group LLC are for external use only.  Do not consume internally.  Products information on the website/documents are for information purpose only. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Blossom Group LLC.  It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease.  Products should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please read full disclaimer here.

Grade: USP Standards
Parts Used: Wool
Appearance: Yellow Viscous Paste
INCI: Lanolin
CAS Number: 8006-54-0
Origin: China, Europe, India, Singapore