Kokum Butter - Refined

SKU: KO-194-S
Size *
$15.90

Blossom offers premium quality Kokum Butter in bulk. It is off-white color solid with neutral odor for versatile application.

Kokum Butter comes from the seeds of the kokim tree (Garcinia Indica). Kokum mostly grow in the western region of India which is known as the Konkan region.  Kokum Butter has unique composition of triglycerides that consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which makes this butter one of the most stable vegetable butters in the market. It can be applied to the skin as pure butter. It is used as thickener for lotions and body butters. It is also used as emollient in soaps, cosmetics, and toiletries. The antioxidants in the butter helps in the regeneration of cells and regular use helps prevent wrinkles and heal and repair skin. Kokum Butter melts slightly at skin temperatures and is ideal for lipsticks and lip-balm. 

Quick Info/Tip:
Natural butters have tendency to turn in to grainy texture. This does NOT mean the butter has gone bad or turn rancid. When a butter is heated the fatty acids separate from one another. Then if it cools slowly, these fractions stay separate causing the butter to go grainy. (This happens during shipping in warm weather). Gently melt the butter, and then rapid cooling or freezing may help to reduce/remove graininess.
For detailed technical info, please read following articles.
Shea butter: How to prevent shea from going grainy
Formulating With Exotic Butters


Application:

Skin Care                Hair Care
Lip Care                Baby Care
Body Butters               Cosmetics
Massage 


Benefits:


Lightweight fat                    High melting point
Excellent Emollient          Protect Skin
Healing cracked skin

Recommended Usage:

Creams & Lotions               1-10 %
Soaps, Butters                    5-20 %
Just as Pure                       100%

Disclaimer:
All the products offered by Blossom Group LLC are for external use only.  Do not consume internally.  Products information on the website/documents are for information purpose only. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Blossom Group LLC.  It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease.  Products should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please read full disclaimer here.

 

5 based on 1 review. Leave a Review.
Kokum Butter
Written by Barbara on Nov 7th 2019

I am use to tempering butters so this was an easy thing to do before using it. I like using Kokum Butter as a replacement for Cocoa Butter. I like using Kokum Butter along with Mango Butter in the emulsified body butters I make. I even like to use it in emulsified sugar scrubs. Great butter at a great price!

Leave a Review
Botanical Name: Garcinia Indica
Grade: Refined
Extraction By: Cold Pressed
Parts Used: Seeds/Nuts
Appearance: Off-White Color Solid, Neutral Odor
INCI: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
CAS Number: -
Origin: India