Mango Butter - Refined

SKU: MA-647-S
Size *
$13.90

Blossom offers premium quality Refined Mango Butter in bulk. It is off white color solid with neutral odor for versatile application.

Mango Butter is extracted from the seeds of mango fruit. Mango Butter has remarkable texture that is light and non-greasy but creamy and highly moisturizing.  Rich in vitamins like A and E, essential fatty acids, and natural antioxidants, Mango Butter can be extremely nourishing to both hair and skin. Mango Butter is great for all skin types since it is non-comedogenic (it won’t clog pores). Mango Butter contains essential fatty acids and antioxidants that make it a wonderful choice for mature skin as well. The rich butter can even help benefit those suffering from skin conditions such as eczema or psoriasis. Mango Butter is great for handling damaged, coarse, and frizzy hair because of high content of isostearic acid. It softens the hair and prevents environmental damage; ads shine and prevent split ends.

Quick Info/Tip:
Natural butters like Shea or Mango have natural tendency to turn in to grainy texture. This does NOT mean the butter has gone bad or turn rancid. When a butter, such as shea or mango, is heated the fatty acids separate from one another. Then if it cools slowly, these fractions stay separate causing the butter to go grainy. (This happens during shipping in warm weather). Gently melt the butter, and then rapid cooling or freezing may help to reduce/remove graininess.
For detailed technical info, please read following articles.
Shea butter: How to prevent shea from going grainy
Formulating With Exotic Butters

 

Application:

Skin Care                Hair Care           
Lip care               Baby care
Cosmetics             Massage 


Benefits:


Lightweight fat                Low melting point
Highly Moisturizing          Emollient
Anti-ageing                     Protect skin and hair

Recommended Usage:

Creams & Lotions               1-10 %
Soaps, Butters                    5-20 %
Just as Pure                        100%

Disclaimer:
All the products offered by Blossom Group LLC are for external use only.  Do not consume internally.  Products information on the website/documents are for information purpose only. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by Blossom Group LLC.  It is not intended to treat, diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease.  Products should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please read full disclaimer here.

 

There are no reviews yet.

Leave a Review
Botanical Name: Mangifera Indica
Grade: Refined
Extraction By: Cold Pressed
Parts Used: Seeds/Nuts
Appearance: Off-White Color Solid, Neutral Odor
INCI: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
CAS Number: 90063-86-8
Origin: India